Project Description

Product name: 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
INCI Name: Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
CAS No: 86404-04-8
M. F.: C8H12O6
M. W.:204.18

Specification

Name: 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic acid
Synonym: 3-O-Ascorbyl Ether; Vitamin C ethyl ether
Chemical name: (5R)-5-[(1S)-1,2-dihydroxyethyl]-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxy-5H-furan-2-one
Appearance White crystalline powder
Purity ≥99.0%
Melting point 110.0-115.0 ℃
pH(3% water solution) 3.5-5.5
Free of VC ≤10 ppm
Heavy metal ≤10 ppm
Loss on drying ≤0.5%
Ignition residue ≤0.2%

Property

As a derivative of vitamin C, ethyl ascorbic acid is stable and proper fat soluble, so it is easily absorbed by skin. According to research it had blocked the formation of melanin, improve skin gloss, to give the skin elasticity, anti-oxidation and other functions.
3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid is a water-soluble lipophilic vitamin C derivatives, which can not only make it in the recipe is very easy to use, more so that it is easy to penetrate into the dermal layer of the stratum corneum, into the skin easily broken down by enzymes play a role of vitamin C to improve its bioavailability, and ordinary vitamin C is difficult to be absorbed through the skin, the bioavailability is very low. Moreover, vitamin C, B ether relatively ordinary vitamin C also showed high stability.

Application

Used for whitening cosmetics and antioxidant, also as food additives.
It can be used gels, serums, lotions, creams and other skin lightening, anti-aging and other skin care products. The reference addition is 0.5~2%.

Package and Storage

1kg / bag, aluminum foil bag, 25kg / barrel. Closed, cool dark preservation.
Store at room temperature in a cool and dry place. The validity is two years.