Project Description

Glycyrrhizic Acid

Synonyms: Glycyrrhizic Acid A , Glycyrrhizinate
CAS No.: 1405-86-3
EINECS No.: 215-785-7
M. F.: C42H62O16
M. W.:822.93

Specification

Appearance:White powder
Content: ≥95% (UV)

Description
This product is a white fine powder, odorless, with a special sweet taste.
Glycyrrhizic acid is a kind of anti-inflammatory triterpene glycoside extracted from the licorice root. Inside the body, it can be metabolized to glycyrrhetinic acid which inhibits the 11-beta-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase and some other enzymes related to the corticosteroid metabolism. glycyrrhizic acid has various pharmacological effects including suppressing hepatic apoptosis and necrosis, anti-inflammatory and immune regulatory actions, antiviral effects, antineoplastic and anticancer effects. It is the active ingredient of licorice root which is commonly used in the treatment of acute and chronic liver injury, viral hepatitis, hepatic steatosis, liver fibrosis, hepatoma, viral myocarditis and other diseases such as psoriasis or prostate cancer. It is also widely used as a sweetening and flavoring agent in food.

Application
All kinds of skin care products, cosmetics, toothpaste, soap, shampoo and other toiletries.

Benefits
Good alcohol solubility; no allergens, no irritation, soothing the skin, anti-allergy, anti-inflammatory , repair, reduceing skin roughness, removing superoxide ions and hydroxyl radicals.

Dosage
0.1~1%

Packing
1kg/bag, 25kg/drum